2023 Tournament Winners
Junior Angler Offshore
Place |
Name |
Species |
Weight |
1st |
Carter McCants |
Gag Grouper |
14.73 lbs. |
2nd |
N/A |
||
3rd |
N/A |
|
|
Junior Angler Inshore
Place |
Name |
Species |
Weight |
1st |
Colt Crevasse |
Redfish |
5.88 lbs. |
2nd |
Loden Wade |
Redfish |
5.84 lbs. |
3rd |
Mason Grant |
Redfish |
5.34 lbs. |
Lady Angler Offshore
Place |
Name |
Species |
Weight |
1st |
Ashlyn Saunders | Gag Grouper | 13.25 lbs. |
2nd |
Jane Arnold | Gag Grouper | 6.32 lbs. |
3rd |
N/A |
Lady Angler Inshore
Place |
Name |
Species |
Weight |
1st |
Bobbi Brady |
Redfish |
5.98 lbs. |
2nd |
Kim Farr |
Redfish |
5.42 lbs. |
3rd |
Priscilla Jones |
Redfish |
4.95 lbs. |
Open Fish Category
Place |
Name |
Species |
Weight |
1st |
Frankie Nicholson |
Little Tuny |
14.57 lbs. |
2nd |
John Russell |
Barracuda |
13.42 lbs. |
3rd |
Shawn Simmons |
Snook |
9.57 lbs. |
Trout Category
Place |
Name |
Weight |
1st |
Shawn Simmons |
4.71 lbs. |
2nd |
Andy Phillips |
4.30 lbs. |
3rd |
Jesse Wooten |
4.12 lbs. |
Redfish Category
Place |
Name |
Weight |
1st |
Hunter Brasington |
7.72 lbs. |
2nd |
Mark Crews |
6.40 lbs. |
3rd |
Mike Streicher |
6.24 lbs. |
Spanish Mackerel Category
Place |
Name |
Weight |
1st |
Buddy Mormon |
3.38 lbs. |
2nd |
Steve Datkuliak |
2.87 lbs. |
3rd |
Adam Ivey |
2.17 lbs. |
Cobia Category
Place |
Name |
Weight |
1st |
John Russell |
23.64 |
2nd |
Frankie Nicholson |
17.93 |
3rd |
N/A |
|
Kingfish Category
Place |
Name |
Weight |
1st |
Frankie Nicholson |
19.58 lbs. |
2nd |
John Russell |
6.44 lbs. |
3rd |
N/A |
|
Gag Grouper Category
Place |
Name |
Weight |
1st |
Frank Sheffield |
27.54 lbs. |
2nd |
John Russell |
21.08 lbs. |
3rd |
Frankie Nicholson |
18.01 lbs.
|
Snapper Category
Place |
Name |
Weight |
1st |
Frank Sheffield |
17.56 lbs. |
2nd |
Cody Blue |
17.31 lbs. |
3rd |
Jeff Hess |
13.13 lbs. |
Master’s Inshore
Place |
Name |
Fish |
Weight |
1st |
Buddy Mormon |
Spanish Mackerel |
10.53 total lbs. |
2nd |
Steve Datkuliak |
Spanish Mackerel |
9.55 total lbs. |
3rd |
Kade Rogers
|
Spanish Mackerel |
9.29 total lbs. |
Master’s Offshore
Place |
Name |
Fish |
Weight |
1st |
Frankie Nicholson |
Red Snapper |
48.93 total lbs. |
2nd |
John Russell |
Red Snapper |
32.44 total lbs. |
3rd |
N/A
|
Red Snapper |
|
Friday- Trout Stringer
1st Buddy Mormon 8.33 lbs.
2nd Nile Bryant 8.28 lbs.
3rd Shawn Simmons 8.23 lbs.
Spotted Redfish Category
Mason McCants- 9 Spots
Friday- FISH OF THE DAY
John Russell- 6.44
Redfish- Mark Crews 6.40 lbs.
Cobia- John Russell 23.64 lbs.